2016 Conference Schedule

2016 JEN CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

View the Evening Concert lineup here.

A Chronological Schedule is available via the Guidebook app on your SmartPhone. Keyword Search is JEN or JAZZ. See who has performed at past JEN conferences by clicking on 2012-2015.

Due to scheduling issues that may arise, clinicians and performers and/or performance time and location are subject to change. The Jazz Education Network reserves the right to make program changes as necessary. Please refer to the REVISED Date posted under the title of this page to be certain you have the most recent changes available.

Applications for performances and clinics were taken from members in the period from February 1st through March 31st, 2014 (12 midhnight, EST). For information related to how artists are accepted to perform and or present a clinic, click here: Performer/Presenter Information.

For information related to the process for selecting Presenters at the Annual Conference, click here:
Application Evaluation Process Information.


(Scheduling REVISED v10b 1-3-16)
Clinics/Panels
Committee Meetings/Special Sessions
Exhibit Hours
Exhibitors
JAM Sessions
Jazz Industry/Music Business Symposium
JENerations Jazz Festival
Pro Performances
Receptions
Registration Hours
Research Posters
Research Presentations
School/Community Performances
Special Guests
Special Sessions


View additional conference information.

Registration Information


VENUE LEGEND: Galt House Hotel, 140 N. Fourth St., Louisville, KY 40202, USA


Suite Tower = ST 

1st Floor-Lobby Level (ST1):

  • Wilkinson
  • Sampson
  • Lafoon
2nd Floor-Ballroom Level (ST2):
  • Collins
  • Brown
  • Carroll Ford/New Voices Stage
  • Nunn/Conservatory Stage
  • Registration
  • Combs Chandler/LeJENds Stage
  • Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • Willis
  • Clements/JENeral Store
  • Exhibit Hall
  • Grand Ballroom A/Exhibits
  • Grand Ballroom B/Production Central
  • Grand Ballroom C/Visions Stage

3rd Floor-Conservatory/Skywalk Level (ST3): 

  • French
  • Segell
  • Coe
  • McCreary
  • Beckham
  • Jones
  • Conservatory Connector 

Rivue Tower = RT

3rd Floor-Conservatory/Skywalk Level (RT3):

  • Conservatory Connector
  • Archibald Cochran Ballroom/Inspirations Stage


SPECIAL GUESTS:

  • JENeral Session Keynote Speaker  - Victor Wooten
  • JENerations Jazz Festival JENeral Session Keynote Speaker – Tia Fuller
  • John LaPorta Award Recipient - Jose Diaz
  • President's Service Award - Rick Condit
  • LeJENd of Jazz Education Honoree -  Phil Mattson
  • LeJENd of Latin Jazz Honoree  - Paquito D'Rivera
  • Scholarship Winners 
  • Young Composer Showcase Presenters


PRO PERFORMANCES: 
(Alphabetized by Ensemble Name or First name of the Leader/Artist)

  • Aaron Goldberg Trio
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM 
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Adam Larson Band
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Alexis Cole
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Andrew Distel Quartet
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM 
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Arturo O'Farrill Trio
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Berklee Bass Brigade, featuring Victor Wooten, Steve Bailey, John Patitucci, Derico Watson
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Brad Goode's Polytonal Dance Party
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Brian Lynch Presents: Madera Latino - The Latin Side Of Woody Shaw with Ingrid Jensen, Brad Goode, Boris Kozlov, Ruben Alvarez, and a special cameo appearance by Randy Brecker
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Brockowitz with Phil Markowitz, Zach Brock, Jay Anderson, Obed Calvaire 
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Clark Gibson Studio Orchestra
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Columbus Jazz Orchestra, Byron Stripling-Artistic Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom-3rd Floor Rivue Tower
  • Dana Landry Quartet, with Steve Kovalcheck, Erik Applegate, Jim White
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group with Martin Bejerano
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Danny Bacher's Swing That Music Band
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Dave Stryker - Messin' with Mister T  with Bob Mintzer, Will Kennedy, Bobby Floyd
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Deanna Witkowski Trio
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM 
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Django-chet Bellarmine/Simmons Jazz Faculty
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
    • Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • Ed Neumeister Quartet
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Frost Bite
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Groove For Thought
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • JEN LeJENds of Jazz Education Quintet with Bobby Shew, Jamey Aebersold, Dan Haerle, Rufus Reid, Ed Soph
    • Wednesday 1/6/16
    • 9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • John Paulson Big Band
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Joshua Davis Loop Group
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Jupiter/XO Trombone All Stars with John Fedchock, John Allred, Paul McKee, Jennifer Wharton, John Toomey, Lou FIscher, Derico Watson
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Kate McGarry & Keith Ganz
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Martin Bejerano and Potential Energy
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Martin Wind Quartet
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Miami Saxophone Quartet
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Michael Waldrop Big Band with Charlton Johnson, Brad Dutz, Mike Steinel, Tony Baker, Larry Panella, Will Campbell
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Navy Commodores with Ingrid Jensen
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Power of Ten
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Rachel Caswell
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Socrates Garcia Latin Jazz Orchestra with Brad Goode and Ruben Alvarez
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Steve Hunt-Sphere of Influence
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Terell Stafford Quintet
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Tierney Sutton Band
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Tyler Mire Big Band
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • West Market Street Stompers
    • Wednesday 1/6/16
    • 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Whole World in Her Hands with Jamie Baum, Ingrid Jensen, Reut Regev, Leni Stern, Monika Herzig, Natalie Boeyink, Arianna Fanning
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • World Music 5 with Ed Calle, Negroni's Trio, Federico Britos
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Wycliffe Gordon
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • LeJENds Stage/Combs Chandler (ST2)
  • Yellowjackets
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)


SCHOOL/COMMUNITY PERFORMANCES: 
(Alphabetized by Institution OR Ensemble Name)

  • Affinity UNF Jazz Combo, Lynne Arriale-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Berklee Concert Jazz Orchestra, Gregory Hopkins-Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Bloomington High School North Advanced Jazz Band with Sara & Rachel Caswell, Janis Stochouse-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Caleb Chapman's Little Big Band with Wycliffe Gordon
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • California State University Long Beach Pacific Standard Time with Kurt EllingChristine Guter-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Capital University Jazz Consort with Grace Kelly, Rob Parton-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM 
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Chicago State University Community Jazz Band, Roxanne Stevenson-Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Cincinnati Conservatory of Music Jazz Orchestra with Fareed Haque, Scott Belck-Director
    • Wednesday 1/6/16
    • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Indiana University Jazz Ensemble with Randy Brecker, Brent Wallarab-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Indiana University Vocal Jazz Ensemble with Darmon Meader, Duane Davis-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Jazz St. Louis All Stars with Terell Stafford, Jason Swagler-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • JKS of Indiana University
    • Wednesday 1/6/16
    • 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Last Call, Kelly Kunz-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • Metcalf OrffCats with Drew Dahan/Jason Landes, Kim McCord-Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Millikin University OneVoice, Steve Widenhofer-Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • National Jazz Workshop All-Star Jazz Orchestra with Matt Niess, Alan Baylock-Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • North Carolina Central University Jazz Combo with Robert Trowers, Baron Thomas-Director 
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • St. Charles North Jazz Workshop & Vocal Jazz Workshop, Michael Molloy-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • STAMPS Jazz Quintet with John Hart, Chuck Bergeron-Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Thelma Yellin Big Band, Eli Benacot-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • Tonica Ensemble, Gilberto Cervantes-Director/Brian Lynch-Artistic Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • University of Louisville International Ensemble, Michael Tracy-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • University of North Florida Jazz Ensemble I, J.B. Scott-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • University of Northern Colorado Vocal Lab with Julia Dollison, Kerry Marsh-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • New Voices Stage/Caroll Ford (ST2)
  • West Chester University Criterions Jazz Ensemble with John Swana and Ruben Alvarez, Mark Jacoby-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Western Michigan University Advanced Jazz Ensemble, Andrew Rathbun-Director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • Western Michigan University Jazz Orchestra with Terell Stafford, Scott Cowan-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Willis Junior High Big Band, John Studzinski-Director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Visions Stage/Grand Ballroom C (ST2)
  • Wisconsin Conservatory of Music - Batterman Ensemble with Brian Lynch, Mark Davis-Director 
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)
  • University of Northern Colorado Vanguard Combo, Jim White-Director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • Conservatory Stage/Nunn (ST2)


CLINICS/PANEL DISCUSSIONS: 
(Alphabetized by last name of Clinician or Presider)

  • II/V7/I and Altered Dominants, Jamey Aebersold-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
    • French (ST3)
  • A Recorded Video Conversation with LeJENds of Latin Jazz recipient Paquito D'Rivera, Ruben Alvarez-Presiding
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • The Art of The Intro, Scott Arcangel-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Bass Education…Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow, Steve Bailey-Presiding
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • A Fear-free Approach to Improvisation for the Classically-trained Musician, Jamie Baum-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • The Not-So-Standards:  Discovering Non-Traditional Repertoire to Adapt for Vocal Jazz Soloists and Ensembles, Justin Binek-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Samba Infusion: Afro-Brazilian Roots and Contemporary Trends in Brazilian Styles for the Rhythm Section, Natalie Boeyink/Andy Smith/Jamaal Baptiste-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Woodwind Doubling Practice Strategies and Techniques for the Instrumental Music Teacher and Big Band Saxophone Section, Jeremy Brown-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Jazz for Young People, Sharon Burch-clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • So there's a violinist in my jazz band: Techniques to help unlock the Charlie Parker in string players, Sara Caswell-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • French (ST3)
  • Jazz Guitar Basics: What players and directors need to know, Corey Christiansen-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • French (ST3)
  • Language-Based Improvisation, Jeff Coffin-Clinician
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Proven Dynamics for Conducting an All-Star Student Ensemble, Paul Contos-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Trombone Technique Development /My Jazz Trombone Etudes, Kenny Crane-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Rhythm Meter Workshop, Joshua Davis-Clinician
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Drumset Etudes - Musical Practicing Tools. Henrique De Almeida-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • French (ST3)
  • Gospel Music, Jazz, and Blues: Strange Bedfellows, Cedric Dent-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Successful Arranging for Middle School/High School Jazz Band, Elliot Deutsch-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Building A Vocal Jazz Ensemble From The Ground Up, Roger Emerson-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • How to Play the Blues – Billie Holiday’s Fine and Mellow, Johan Eriksson-Clinician
    • Coe (ST3)
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Friday 1/8/16
  • How To Put The Jazz In Jazz Choir – A Journey in Creativity, Matt Falker-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Public online jazz pedagogy in the new order of university publishing, Chris Fitzgerald-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Our Secrets of Success for Your Vocal Jazz Ensemble, Jeremy Fox-Clinician, with Rosana Eckert, Christine Guter, Peter Eldridge and Curtis Gaesser
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • A Single Point of Reference: New Methodologies for Modern Jazz Styles, Richard Frank/Tony White-Clinicians
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Latin Jazz with a Dominican Tinge, Socrates Garcia-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Recording Tips and Tricks: Finding Ways to Improve Your Jazz Ensemble Recordings, Kelly Garner-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Teaching Rhythmic Improvisation, Julian Gerstin/Ken Dalluge-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Jazz Arranging in Mainstream Media, Ned Ginsburg-Clinician
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • How to run a successful high school Vocal Jazz Program, Daniel Gregerman/Mike Molloy/Jake Stouffer-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Teaching Jazz History and Appreciation, Mark Gridley-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Like a Horn Player: A Method for Improved Solo Articulation and Speed on Upright Bass, Utah Hamrick-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Integrating Instrumentalists and Vocalists in Jazz Combo and Improvisation Classes, Pat Harbison-Clinician
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • French (ST3)
  • Introducing Harmonic Immersion and The Harmony Cloud™, Stefon Harris/Clif Swiggett-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Embracing collaboration:  transforming vocalists and pianists into musical partners, Greg Jasperse/Jeremy Siskind-Clinicians
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • SMARTMUSIC For Jazz: Studies for Beginner to Advanced, Leigh Kallestad/Mavis Kallestad-Clinicians
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • FINALE: Time Saving Tips for Writing Great Jazz Charts, Leigh Kallestad/Mavis Kallestad-Clinicians
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Call and Response; A Conversational Approach to Improvisation, Steve Kovalcheck/Jim White-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3) 
  • Bop-Fège:  A method for reading and articulating Jazz Rhythms, Mark Kross/Louise Rogers-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Teaching samba outside Brazil – a comprehensive historical method, Marcelo Kuyumjian-Clinician
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Teaching Jazz History and Appreciation Online, Asynchronously: A Case Study, Richard Lawn-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Creating Visionary Youth - Large Ensemble Improvisation Strategies, Jeff Lederer/Jessica Jones-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Writing for Saxophone Section in the style of Thad Jones, a chord scale approach to 5 part writing with an emphasis in creative voice leading, Gary Lindsay-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Madera Latino: The Music Of Woody Shaw in an Latin Jazz Perspective - Arranging, Composing, Improvisational and Ensemble Aspects, Brian Lynch-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • French (ST3)
  • iWarmUp for Trombones and Trumpets: Using the iReal Pro App in the context of a brass warm up routine. Bring your horn! JENerations Jazz Festival students are especially encouraged to attend, Pete Madsen-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Coloring your saxophone tone: tips for achieving a variety of sounds, Christopher Madsen-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • CONNECTIVE TISSUE: The Art of the Rhythm Section in Small and Large Group Jazz Settings, Peter Malinverni-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • French (ST3)
  • Liberating the Pianist's Left Hand: Exercises for Coordinated Improvisation, David Meder-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Teaching the Basics of Afro Latin Jazz, Arturo O'Farrill-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • There are no great bands with bad Drummers!  How to get the most out of your rhythm section, Russ Miller-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • The True History of Bop, Vincent Gardner-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Architecture of Musical Composition, Ed Neumeister-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • More Than Just The Notes, Adam Nitti-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Working on Time and Rhythm in the Studio, Practice Room, Jazz Band Rehearsals and Improvisation Classroom, Edward Orgill-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Significance of Jazz Education at the college level in regards to Music Teacher Education, Dr. Michael Phillips/Robert Larson/Brian Claxton/Brian Lawrence-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • From Stage Fright To Standing Ovation™, Harry Pickens-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Enhance your percussion section, enhance your musical experience, Olma Piedra-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • French (ST3)
  • WordPress for Jazz Musicians: Blogging, Sharing Media, Adsense, Mark Rapp/Derek Lee Bronston-Clinicians
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Using motives from 20th classical works as sources materials for big band compositions, Scott Reeves-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Griot's Corner: Conversations with receipts of the Annual Meade Legacy Jazz Griot Award, Treneice Robinson Martin/Dr. Larry Ridley/Dr. Willis Kirk-Clinicians
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Care for the Professional Voice - What Every Singer Should Know, Holli Ross-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Playing on the Changes, Bob Mintzer-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
    • French (ST3)
    •  
  • Now What: Tips and Strategies for the Developing Jazz Band, Mike Kamuf-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • New Music Vocal Reading Session, Paris Rutherford-Presiding
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • New Voices Stage
  • Jazz Flute Master Class with Ali Ryerson: A jazz flute coaching session for flutists, doublers, and auditors. Bring your flute and play for Ms. Ryerso or listen and learn how to improve your jazz flute playing, Ali Ryerson/Mark Levinen-Clinicians
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • Latin Jazz - Why It Matters, Bobby Sanabria-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • French (ST3)
  • Jazz Improvisation:  Anyone Can Do It! Aric Schneller-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Bridging the gap for musicians switching from classical to jazz, Terell Stafford Quintet-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
    • Segell (ST3) 
  • New Music Instrumental Reading Session with the Navy Commodores, Mike Steinel-Presiding
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • Inspirations Stage​​
  • Bird Feathers: Developing Artistry through the study of Charlie Parker, Mike Steinel-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Inside the Organ Trio, Dave Stryker Organ Trio-Clinicians
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • French (ST3)
  • In the Mind of the Improvising Artist, Jerry Tachoir/Marlene Tachoir-Clinicians
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • The Jazz Commandments: Guidelines for Successful, Authentic Swing Performance, Jerry Tolson-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Jazz Guitar Harmony - The Melodic Approach, Zvonimir Tot/Rich Armandi-Clinicians
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Strategies for Online Instruction: Jazz Appreciation, Aaron Vandermeer-Clinician
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • The Care and Feeding of the Trumpet Section, Mike Vax-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Truth In Scatting: An Ear-Based Approach, Michele Weir-Clinician
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Wilkinson (ST1)
  • Jazz 4 Justice©: Jazz Audience Development, Edward Weiner/Jim Carroll-Clinicians
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
    • Coe (ST3)
  • Say It! Communicating with soul on your instrument, Kirk Whalum-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • French (ST3)
  • My Drummer Friends, Let's Not Keep the Time BUT Let's Share the Time, Matt Wilson-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Segell (ST3)
  • Improvisation 101: Major, Minor and Blues, Greg Yasinitsky-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 AM
    • Willis (ST2)
  • Solo Strayhorn: A Pianistic Perspective, Jason Yeager-Clinician
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
    • French (ST3)


RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS 
(Alphabetized by last name of Presenter OR Presider)
Lafoon (ST1)

  • Vanishing Audiences: The NFL, Rock Music and the Decline of Jazz in the 1960s, Philippe Baugh-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16​
    • 1:30 PM - 1:55 PM
  • ​Experiences and Attitudes of Collegiate Female Jazz Instrumentalists, Natalie Boeyink-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:30 AM - 10:55 AM
  • Hearing What You See: An Analysis of Students’ Focus of Attention When Viewing A Jazz Performance Video, John Coggiola-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:30 PM - 12:55 PM
  • Rethinking Music Curriculum in Higher Education, Dr. Keller Coker-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:30 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Attracting New Audiences to Jazz in Multi-Genre Venues and Entertainment Districts, Dr. Henry L. Ettman-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 9:30 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Jazz in Review: A Look at Jazz Education Literature Since 2000, Mark Fisinger-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:30 AM - 10:55 AM
  • Duke, Ella, Trane: Smithsonian Resources for Jazz Educators, Researchers, and Musicians, John Edward Hasse-Presiding
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 5:00 PM – 5:50 PM
  • Jazz Beyond Borders - International Perspectives and Opportunities, Phillippe Martel-presiding
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • Grant Resources for Jazz, John Hasse (Smithsonian Institute)/Fran Morris-Rosman (Ella Fitzgerald Charitable Foundation)/Jeanette Vuocolo (Chamber Music America)/Tamara Coffey (Kentucky Arts Council)/Scott Winship (New Music America)-Presenters
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
  • Mentorship: Success Stories from Women in Jazz, Roxanne Stevenson/Natalie Boeyink/Monika Herzig/Leni Stern/Ann Patterson-Presenters
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
  • Engaging Communities to Grow Audiences , Peter Gordon (Jazz Forward Coalition)/Jeanetter Vuocolo (Chamber Music America-Presenters
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Friday 10am

  • Harmony and Voice Leading in the Music of Clare Fischer, Michael Kahr-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:25 PM
  • Rethinking Artistry in Modern Orchestral Jazz, Keith Karns-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:30 PM - 4:55 PM
  • A comparative case study of four Canadian professors regarding pedagogy, administration and the future of jazz education, Michael Kearns-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 PM - 4:25 PM
  • Joe Henderson: Avoiding Musical Sins Through Constant Variation, Jeffrey Lovell-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:25 AM
  • Global Faces of JEN, Kristin Marion/John Zappa-Presenters
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:30 PM - 12:55 PM
  • The Jazz Saxophone Style of Charles McPherson: An Analysis through Biographical Examination and Solo Transcription, Donnie Norton-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:25 AM
  • The Musical Language of Joe Farrell and Its Evolution Beyond Hard Bop, Mark O'Conner-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:30 PM - 3:55 PM
  • Blue Hayes: An Analysis of the Performance Style of Jazz Saxophonist Tubby Hayes, Edward Orgill-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:30 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Performing an Improvised silent film soundtrack as an educational tool, Kelly Rossum-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:25 PM
  • The Rise and Development of Contemporary European Big Band Writing, Russ Spiegel-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:25 PM
  • Grantseeking for Jazz Educators, Polly Springhorn-Presenter
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:25 PM
  • Bird's Words and Lennie's Lessons: Using or Avoiding Patterns in Bebop, Max Stehr-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:25 PM
  • Music Insights from the National Center for Arts Research, Zannie Voss-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:25 AM
  • Technology and Multisensory Composition: Engaging Creative Practice with Digital Audio Workstations in Jazz Arranging Pedagogy, Daniel Walzer-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:25 AM
  • Reliable Assessment in Jazz Improvisation Courses, Kevin Watson-Presenter
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:25 PM


RESEARCH POSTER SESSIONS: (Alphabetized by last name of Presenter)
Friday, January 8, 2016
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Lafoon (ST1)

  • Vanishing Audiences: The NFL, Rock Music and the Decline of Jazz in the 1960s, Philippe Baugh-Presenter

  • Experiences and Attitudes of Collegiate Female Jazz Instrumentalists, Natalie Boeyink-Presenter

  • Willow Weep for Me: A Closer Look at Marian McPartland's Solo Piano Style, Theresa Chen-Presenter

  • Liturgical Jazz –the evolution of the subgenre and the music of Edgar E. Summerlin, Derick Cordoba-Presenter

  • Self-Efficacy and Teaching Techniques of Vocal Jazz and Traditional Vocal Ensemble Directors, Andrew Dahan-Presenter

  • Band in a Bass: The Polyphonic Solo Arrangements of Brian Bromberg, Utah Hamrick-Presenter

  • Secrets of the Lost Pennies: A Reevaluation of the Music of Red Nichols, Kenneth Johnston-Presenter
  • ​Jazz Appreciation Month (JAM), Kenneth Kimery/Smithsonian Institute, Presenter
  • Rethinking Artistry in Modern Orchestral Jazz, Keith Karns-Presenter

  • A comparative case study of four Canadian professors regarding pedagogy, administration and the future of jazz education, Michael Kearns-Presenter

  • Talking Sticks documentary film screening, Arthur Lipner-Presenter

  • George West: A Life in Jazz, Chris Magee-Presenter

  • Historical and Theoretical Perspectives on the Guitar as a Solo Accompaniment Instrument in Jazz, Fred Miller-Presenter

  • The Musical Language of Joe Farrell and Its Evolution Beyond Hard Bop, Mark O'Conner-Presenter

  • The Improvisational Style of George Robert, Jeff Rzepiela-Presenter

  • Bird's Words and Lennie's Lessons: Using or Avoiding Patterns in Bebop, Max Stehr-Presenter

  • Modern jazz bass lines in context:  The importance of a complete transcription including all solos, Fumi Tomita-Presenter

  • Technology and Multisensory Composition: Engaging Creative Practice with Digital Audio Workstations in Jazz Arranging Pedagogy, Daniel Walzer-Presenter


JENerations JAZZ FESTIVAL SESSIONS: 
(Groups Listed Alphabetically by Institution Name)

Morrow (ST3) - JENerations Production Office
Jones (ST3) - JENerations Venue #1
McCreary (ST3) - JENerations Venue #2
Beckham (ST3) - JENerations Venue #3
 

  • Bemidji StateUniversity Blue Ice Combo, Del Lyren-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Bensenville Blackhawk Middle School Jazz Ensemble, George Andrikokus-director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Caleb Chapman's Little Big Band, Caleb Chapman-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Capital University Big Band, Dr. Lou FIscher-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Capital University conFUSION Band, Dr. Lou Fischer-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Capital University Jazz Consort, Rob Parton-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Capital University Jazz Percussion Ensemble, Nate Anders-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • Capital University SAVOY Ensemble, Ryam Hamilton, director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Capital University Vanguard Ensemble, Erik Augis-director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Folsom High School Jazz Band I, Curt Gaesser-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Folsom High School Jazz Band II, Curt Gaesser-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Folsom High School Jazz Choir I, Curt Gaesser-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • High School for the Performing & Visual Arts Combo I - Warren Sneed-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Hillfield Strathallan College Senior Jazz, Allan Gaumond-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Indiana University Jazz Ensemble, Pat Harbison-director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Indiana University Vocal Jazz Ensemble I, Duane Davis-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • Kansas City, KS Comm College Standard Vocal Jazz Ensemble, John Stafford II-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • Jacobs High School Superscript 7, Jacob Stouffer-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • Lindenwood University Jazz Band, Matthew Hoormann-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • Los Angeles Harbor College Jazz Combo, Ann Patterson-director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Madison Southern Jazz Ensemble, David Ratliff-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Marshall Vente Octet, Marshall Vente-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • Milton Academy Jazz Combo 1, Bob Sinicrope-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Milton Academy Jazz Combo 2, Bob Sinicrope-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Milton Academy Jazz Combo 3, Bob Sinicrope-director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • National Jazz Workshop All-Star Jazz Orchestra, Alan Baylock-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • Christopher Newport University Jazz Combo​, Kelly Rossum-director
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Roosevelt University Large Jazz Ensemble, Marshall Vente-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • St. Francis Middle School Jazz Band, Robert Bertke-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    • McCreary (ST3)
  • St. Francis Jazz Combo, Robert Bertke-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Synergy Jazz Youth Combo, William Bergren-director
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)
  • Thelma Yellin Big Band
    • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    • Jones (ST3)
  • University of the Cumberlands Jazz Combo, David Threlkeld-director
    • Beckham (ST3)
    • 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    • Friday 1/8/16
  • Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Batterman Ensemble, Eric Jacobson-director
    • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    • Beckham (ST3)


JAZZ INDUSTRY/MUSIC BUSINESS SYMPOSIUM

Wednesday 1/6/16
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
Sampson (ST1)

As a service to our Industry & Business constituency, JEN is presenting the first Jazz Industry/Music Business SYMPOSIUM prior to the start of the Conference.  Admission to the Symposium is free to those desiring to attend, however, attendees will be required to check-in for the Symposium at 12:00 PM on Wednesday in the Lafoon Room on the 1st floor of the Suite Tower at the Galt House. 

NOTE: The Wednesday evening concert does require Conference Registration or an Evening Concert ticket to attend. Conference Registration Center will open at 3pm.

Scheduled Sessions Include:
Wednesday, January 6
Lafoon

  • Modern Marketing Basics For Jazz Artists, B. J. Jansen-Presenter
    • ​12:30 PM - 12:55 PM
  • The New Paradigm of Artist Management, Gail Boyd/Karen Kennedy-Presenters
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
  • Music Publishing 101: I've just written the next best thing, now what do I do?, Kelly Garner-Presenter
    • 2:00 PM - 2:25 PM
  • The Business of Jazz In The 21st Century, Jerald Miller-Presenter
    • 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM
  • The Top 10 Characteristics of a Music Entrepreneur, Richard Frank/Tony White-Presenters
    • 3:30 PM - 3:55 PM
  • Living The Dream...The Morning After Music School, Brian Horner-Presenter
    • 4:00 PM - 4:25 PM
  • Publishing Ins and Outs.  How do you earn money as a songwriter?, April Brumfield/Wycliffe Gordon-Presenters
    • 4:30 PM - 4:55 PM
  • The business of Jazz through the eyes of the Young Musician, Adam Larson-Presenter
    • 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM


ON SITE REGISTRATION HOURS:
On SIte Registration Center  (ST2)

  • Wednesday 1/6/16
    • 3:00 PM-8:00 PM
  • Thursday 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
    • ​7:00 PM - 8:00 PM (Will Call Only) 
  • Friday 1/8/16
    • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    • 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM (Will Call Only)
  • Saturday 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM-2:00 PM
    • 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM (Will Call Only)


EXHIBIT HOURS:
Exhibit Hall - Grand Ballroom A - Grand Ballroom Foyer (ST2)

  • Thursday, January 7th , 2016
    • 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM / Exhibitor Load-in and Setup
  • Friday, January 8th, 2016
    • 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM/ Exhibit Hours
    • Dedicated Exhibitor Hour: 11:00 AM - 12 PM (Meet the Artists/VIPs!)
    • Dedicated Exhibitor Hour: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday, January 9th, 2016
    • 10:00 AM - 4:30 PM / Exhibit Hours
    • Dedicated Exhibit Hour: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM (Meet the Artists/VIPs!)
    • Dedicated Exhibit Hour: 3:00 AM - 4:00 PM


JAM SESSIONS:
Nightly 1/6/16 - 1/9/16

Network Hang/Pro Jam​
11:30 PM - 1:30 AM
Conservatory Connector Atrium Bar
Restricted to Participants Age 21+ (CA Bar Requirement)

  • 1/6/15: Mixed Focus
  • 1/7/15:  Latin Jazz Focus
  • 1/8/15: Vocal Focus
  • 1/9/15: Mixed Focus

Student Jam
Nightly 1/6/15 – 1/8/15
12:00 AM - 1:30 AM
Jones, McCreary & Beckham (ST3)



RECEPTIONS:

  • President's FOUNDERS Reception (Invitation Only)
    • Wednesday, 1/6/16
    • 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
    • Presidential Suite (ST4)
  • Exhibitor's WELCOME (ALL WELCOME!)
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
    • Exhibit Halls (ST2)
    • Special Invited Performance: Django-chet Bellarmine/Simmons Jazz Faculty
  • A JENerosity Celebration
    • Ticket Required (Purchase Online soon!)
    • Friday, 1/8/15
    • 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
    • Waterford (RT25)


JEN SPECIAL SESSIONS/COMMITTEE MEETINGS:
(Alphabetized by Title)

  • African American Jazz Caucus – Dr. Larry Ridley, Presiding
    • Saturday, 1/9/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Board/Committee Service Orientation Meeting & Forum – Bob Sinicrope, Presiding
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Conversations on the State of Latin Music Education: How can JEN be a Resource to the Latin Music Community - Ruben Alvarez & Steve Holley, presiding
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
    • Sampson (ST1)
  • District Area & Int'l Representatives – Steve Holley, Presiding
    • Thursday, 1/7/15
    • 8:30 AM – 8:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Education Committee (CLOSED) - Sharon Burch, Presiding
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Exhibitor's Advisory Council
    • Saturday, 1/9/16
    • 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Fundraising & Development Committee
    • Friday 1/8/16
    • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • International Welcome Gathering - Mary Jo Papich, Presiding 
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Jazz Education Committee Open Forum - Sharon Burch, Presiding
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 3:00 PM – 3:50 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Jazz Industry/Business Committee Meeting - Cheryl Slay-Carr, Presiding
    • Saturday, 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • JENeral Session - Bob Sinicrope, Presiding/Victor Wooten, Guest Speaker
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
    • Inspirations Stage/Archibald Cochran Ballroom (RT3)
  • JENerations Jazz Festival JENeral Session - Caleb Chapman, Presiding/Guest Speaker TBD
    • Saturday, 1/9/16
    • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    • Jones (ST3) 
  • K-8 Roundtable Discussion - Natalie Wilson, Presiding
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Membership Committee  – Steve Holley, Presiding
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • ​Mentoring Committee - Ryan Adamsons-Presiding
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • ​New Orleans (2017 Conference Community Meeting, Lou Fischer/Bob Sinicrope-Presiding
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Open Office Hour with JEN Treasurer Tim Fellow
    • ​Saturday 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Outreach Committee - Mary Jo Papich, Presiding
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • President's Advisory Council (Invitation Only) – Bob Sinicrope, Presiding
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
    • Presidential Suite
  • Sisters for Jazz Committee
    • Saturday, 1/9/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • The RING-Jazz Research Committee - Monika Herzig, Presiding
    • Friday, 1/8/16
    • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Young Composer Showcase Committee Meeting, - Dave Fodor, Presiding
    • Thursday, 1/7/16
    • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
    • Brown (ST2)
  • Young Composer Showcase - David Fodor, Presiding 
    • Saturday, 1/9/16
    • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
    • French (ST3)