2013 Conference Schedule

2013 JEN CONFERENCE SCHEDULE



Jazz Education Network

4th Annual Conference

Networking the Jazz Arts Community...Local to Global!

January 2nd - 5th,  2013


Conference App Now Live

Our conference schedule is now available to download to your smartphone! Download the Guidebook app and search JEN 2013 to view the concert and clinic listings chronologically. Plan your schedule, follow our social media stream, give feedback on events, and more! Even if you are not attending the conference, we encourage you to check out our conference schedule for special insight into JEN festivities.

GUIDEBOOK


Announcing the 2013 Performer & Clinician list!

The complete schedule for the conference has been finalized and is posted below and on GUIDEBOOK as above. We look forward to seeing you in Atlanta, Georgia for yet another Outstanding Conference!  

In the meantime, you should know the conference kicks off with a series of Georgia Focus evening concerts on Wednesday, January 2nd,  beginning at 8pm and continuing through 1:30am,  that you will not want to miss! We have an exciting lineup followed by the now-famed JEN Network Hang! For those that prefer more formal late night concerts, we have added an 11:30pm concert each evening by some outstanding pro groups for your enjoyment, along with the student jam sessions. This year's event features 84 concerts on five stages, 77 clinics in six rooms (including research offerings from the Jazz Arts Group of Columbus Jazz Arts Initiative Research Track), and the newly expanded JENerations Jazz Festival...additional slots for performance and adjudication of school and community ensembles participating! All events run simultaneously to bring to you 3.5 glorious days in celebration of jazz and jazz education!

Due to scheduling issues that may arise, clinicians and performers and/or performance time and location are subject to change. The Jazz Education Network reserves the right to make program changes as necessary. For information related to how artists are accepted to perform and or present a clinic click here: Performance/Clinic Timeline & Process
 


Keynote Speaker: Larry Rosen, N2K Productions


Conference Performances featuring School/Community Ensembles/Guest Artist(s):

(Note: Alphabetized by Name of the Ensemble. All concerts are 50 minutes in duration with exception of those appearing on the Inspirations Stage between 8pm-11pm)

  • Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College Jazz Ensemble with Harry Waters
    • Friday, January 4  - 3:00 p.m. - Visions
  • Austin Academy Jazz Ensemble
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:30 a.m. - Visions
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute with John Patitucci
    • Friday, January 4 - 9:20 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Booker T. Washington HSPVA Jazz Combo I with Bob Mintzer
    • Friday, January 4 - 2:30 p.m. - Conservatory
  • CCJA Jazz Arts Messengers
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m.- Conservatory
  • Central Washington University Combo 1 with David Potter
    • Thursday, January 3 - 11:00 a.m. - Conservatory
  • Central Washington University Vocal Jazz 1
    • Friday, January 4 - 8:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Central Washington University Vocal Jazz 1
    • Saturday, January 5 - 6:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • Chicago High School for the Arts (Chiarts) Honors Jazz Sextet with Antonio Hart
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - Conservatory
  • Clark Atlanta University Jazz Orchestra
    • Wednesday, January 2 - 8:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • College of the Mainland Jazz Ensemble with Tom Bones Malone
    • Saturday, January 5 - 1:00 p.m. - Visions
  • Columbia Basin College FreeForm
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • Edison Middle School Jazz Band 1
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - Visions
  • Friends University Jazz Vocal Ensemble
    • Saturday, January 5 - 1:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • Georgia State University Jazz Band with Duffy Jackson
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Hamilton All Star Vocal Jazz
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:00 a.m. - New Voices
  • Humber BSG Trio
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - Conservatory
  • Jazz Academy of Music Inc with Carmen Bradford
    • Friday, January 4 - 2:30 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Jazz Institute of Chicago's Jazz Links Next Generation Performance Ensemble
    • Friday, January 4 - 11:00 p.m./Host JAM at 12:00am - Conservatory
  • Kennesaw State University Jazz Combo I
    • Wednesday, January 2 - 11:00 p.m./Host JAM at 12:00am Conservatory
  • Loyola University Jazz Band
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Kennesaw State University Jazz Ensemble I
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:30 p.m. - Visions
  • Millikin University Jazz Band with Bobby Shew
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:30 p.m. - Visions
  • Millikin University Latin Jazz Project with Nester Torres
    • Thursday, January 3 - 11:00 p.m./Host JAM at 12:00am - Conservatory
  • NKU Jazz Combo
    • Thursday, January 3 - 9:00 a.m. - Conservatory
  • North Carolina Central University Jazz Ensemble with Antonio Hart
    • Friday, January 4 - 6:00 p.m. - Visions
  • Northern Kentucky University Chamber Jazz Ensemble with John Zappa
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - Visions
  • Rock Bridge High School Jazz Ensemble with Dr. Arthur White and Loyd Warden
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:00 a.m. - Visions
  • Rocky Mountain HS Spotlight
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • Thelma Yellin Jazz Ensemble
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:30 p.m. - Conservatory
  • University of Central Florida Jazz Ensemble I with Aubrey Logan & Michael Philip Mossman
    • Thursday, January 3 - 11:30 p.m. - Visions
  • University of Central Oklahoma Jazz Composers Combo with Rex Richardson
    • Saturday, January 5 - 11:00 p.m./Host JAM at 12:00am - Conservatory
  • University of Illinois Jazz Trombone Ensemble
    • Saturday, January 5 - 2:00 p.m. - Conservatory
  • University of Kentucky Mega-Sax Ensemble with Jeff Coffin & Bob Mintzer
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:00 a.m. - Conservatory
  • University of Miami Frost Concert Jazz Band featuring NEA Jazz Master Dave Liebman
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:10 p.m. - Inspirations
  • University of Miami Frost Jazz Vocal Ensemble I
    • Friday, January 4 - 11:30 p.m. - 12:20 a.m.
  • University of North Florida UNFiltered
    • Friday, January 4 - 5:00 p.m. - Conservatory
  • University of North Texas Jazz Singers
    • Saturday, January 5 - 8:40 p.m. - Inspirations
  • University of Northern Colorado Jazz Lab Band I
    • Saturday, January 5 - 6:00 p.m. - Visions
  • University of Southern California Thornton Jazz Orchestra
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • University of Southern Mississippi Jazz Lab Band 1
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • University of the Arts "Z" Big Band
    • Friday, January 4 - 1:00 p.m. - Visions

 

Conference Performances featuring Professional Ensembles & Soloists:

(Note: Alphabetized by Last Name of the leader OR Name of Ensemble as appropriate to listing. All concerts are 50 minutes in duration with exception of those appearing on the Inspirations Stage between 8pm-11pm)

  • 7 on 7
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:30 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Army Blues Pershing's Own with Wycliffe Gordon
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:10 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Ba(SH)
    • Friday, January 4 - 2:00 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Kris Berg & The Metroplexity Big Band with Wayne Bergeron, Clay Jenkins, & Chris Vadala
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:10 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Braden/Michels Project
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • David Bixler Quintet
    • Friday, January 4 - 6:30 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Capitol Bones with John Fedchock
    • Thursday, January 3 - 1:00 p.m. - Conservatory
  • Paul Carr Quintet
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:30 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Freddy Cole Quartet
    • Wednesday, January 2 - 9:10 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Shirley Crabbe
    • Friday, January 4 - 1:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • Doublers Collective
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Emory Faculty Jazz Quintet
    • Wednesday, January 2 - 8:35 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Florida International University Faculty Jazz Quartet
    • Saturday, January 5 - 6:30 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Alex Graham Quartet
    • Saturday, January 5 - 5:00 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Joe Gransden Big Band with Jeff Jarvis
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:00 a.m. - Inspirations
  • Mace Hibbard
    • Wednesday, January 2 - 11:30 p.m. LeJENds
  • Christian Howes Group
    • Thursday, January 3 - 8:35 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Aubrey Johnson
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • Heath Jones
    • Saturday, January 5 - 6:00 p.m. - Conservatory
  • Karachacha with Dave Pietro
    • Saturday, January 5 - 9:25 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Sarah Kervin
    • Thursday, January 3 - 5:00 p.m. - Conservatory
  • Patrick Langham Quintet
    • Wednesday, January 2 - 11:30 p.m./HOST JAM 12:30 a.m. Juke Joint
  • Michelle Mailhot
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:00 a.m. - New Voices
  • Nilson Matta: Samba Meets Jazz!
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:30 p.m. - LeJENds
  • John Mills' Invisible Designs with Carmen Bradford
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:30 p.m. - Visions
  • Tony Monaco Organ Trio with Cedric Easton, drums; Dave Stryker, guitar; and Victor Goines, saxophone
    • Saturday, January 5 - 2:00 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Northern Alternative Faculty Ensemble
    • Friday, January 4 - 8:35 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Mark O'Connor Quintet with Ed Santiago
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:30 a.m. - LeJENds
  • Larry Panella Jazz Quartet
    • Thursday, January 3 - 11:30 p.m./HOST JAM 12:30 a.m. Juke Joint
  • Rob Parton Big Band
    • Saturday, January 5 - 2:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Mike Pope/Jim White Trio
    • Friday, January 4 - 5:00 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Ed Saindon "BCM" Quintet
    • Saturday, January 5 - 11:30 p.m. Visions
  • Peter Saxe Trio
    • Thursday, January 3 - 3:00 p.m. - Conservatory
  • Annie Sellick Quartet
    • Friday, January 4 - 3:00 p.m. - New Voices
  • Bria Skonberg Ensemble
    • Thursday, January 3 - 9:20 p.m. - Inspirations
  • SoundsGlobal
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:00 p.m. - LeJENds
  • Ritmos Unidos
    • Saturday, January 5 - 11:30 p.m./HOST JAM 12:30 a.m. Juke Joint
  • Rufus Reid's Quiet Pride
    • Wednesday, January 2 - 10:10 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Kobie Watkins Group with Bobby Broom
    • Saturday, January 5 - 8:00 p.m. - Inspirations
  • Western Jazz Quartet
    • Friday, January 4 - 11:30 p.m./HOST JAM 12:30 a.m. Juke Joint
  • Wycliffe Gordon with Army Blues Pershing's Own
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:10 p.m. - Inspirations

Conference Clinics, Research Presentations & Panel Discussions:

(Note: Clinics are 50 minutes in duration)

  • Dina Alexander: Those Kids Are Amazing! Keys to Developing Highly Skilled Young Musicians
    • Friday, January 4 - 6:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Carl Allen: The Shape of the Ride Cymbal
    • Saturday, January 5 - 6:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • John Baboian & Frank Potenza: Two Guitars Are Better Than One
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • NEA Jazz Master David Baker & Monika Herzig: Beyond Jamming - Preliminary Results
    • Saturday, January 5 - 1:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Jamie Baum: Flute Technique for The Doubler
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • Shelly Berg, Steve Houghton, Fred Hamilton & Lou Fischer: As Swings the Rhythm Section So Swings the Band
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D 
  • Wayne Bergeron: Trumpet - The Essentials of Consistent Chops
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Justin Binek: The Ten Habits of Highly Effective Scat Singers - Analyzing the Legends for Success in Performance
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Geoffrey Bradfield: The Music of Melba Liston
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:30 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Sharon Burch: Inspiring “non-jazz” teachers to teach jazz in the classroom
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:00 a.m. - The Learning Center
  • Caleb Chapman: The Articulate Jazz Musician: Mastering the Language of Jazz
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • John Clayton: Jazz Bass Basics
    • Friday, January 4 - 2:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Jeff Coffin: LISTEN UP! Listening To and Exploring Early Saxophone Recordings and Improvisations
    • Friday, January 4 - 3:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Daniel Cole: Seven is the new Four - Methods for developing rhythmic interest and fluency
    • Friday, January 4 - 9:00 a.m. - Dunwoody
  • Jean Cook: Money from Music
    • Friday, January 4 - 2:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Sandy Cressman: Canta Brasil – Brazilian Jazz Singing Master Class
    • Saturday, January 5 - 9:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Rick Davies: Moña-based Afro-Cuban Improvisational Concepts for Horn Players
    • Thursday, January 3 - 11:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Paul de Barros: Shall We Play That One Together? How Marian McPartland Negotiated the Male World of Jazz Through Collaboration
    • Thursday, January 3 - 1:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Rick DiMuzio: Where's the melody?
    • Thursday, January 3 - 1:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Kurt Ellenberger & Karel Lill: 52nd Street and the 2nd Viennese
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F-G
  • Dr. Henry L. Ettman: Bringing Jazz Events to Smaller Venues - Strategies & Outcomes from Florida Presenters.
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Matt Falker: Jazz Piano Voicings for Beginners
    • Friday, January 4 - 9:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Christy Farnbauch: JAI Engaging Audiences on Their Terms: Lessons
    • Thursday, January 3 - 11:00 a.m. - Dunwoody
  • Christy Farnbauch: JAI Using Theory to Change Everyday Practice
    • Friday, January 4 - 3:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • Dave Fodor: JEN Student Composition Showcase
    • Saturday, January 5 - 2:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Socrates Garcia: Effective Tools for Composing/Arranging Using Finale
    • Friday, January 4 - 3:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Kelly Garner: Studio Recording Techniques for Jazz Vocal Ensembles: Getting the Most out of Your Vocals Without Compromising Musical Intergrity
    • Friday, January 4 - 5:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Wannes Gonnissen: Realtime visual feedback in singing pedagogy
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Gordon Goodwin: Big Band Chart Anatomy - On Green Dolphin Street
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall A-B
  • Mark Gridley: Teaching Jazz History as a Perceptual Learning Experience
    • Friday, January 4 - 1:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • David Guidi: Transcription - The Ultimate Lesson Plan for Beginning Improvisers
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Lenora Zenzalai Helm: Asynchronous and Synchronous eLearning - A Case Study in Globally Networked Learning Environments
    • Thursday, January 3 - 1:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Christian Howes: Improvisation for Classical String Players
    • Saturday, January 5 - 9:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Scott Kettner: From the Mississippi to the Capibaribe - Morphing Brazil with New Orleans on the Drumset
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Ken Kraintz & Frank DiMiero: From the Arrangers View
    • Thursday, January 3 - 11:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Larry Lapin: We're All In This Together; The Vocal Ensemble and The Rhythm Section -- It's All One Group!
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Dave Liebman: A Chromatic Approach to Jazz Harmony & Melody
    • Saturday, January 5 - 1:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Aubrey Logan: Trombone - Combining Chops and Soul
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • Earl MacDonald & George Colligan: Blogging With A Purpose - Educating and Building the Jazz Audience Base
    • Saturday, January 5 - 1:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Christopher Madsen: Use Recordings! Jazz education based on source materials
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Dr. Eugene Marlow: The Evolution of Jazz Audiences in China—1920s-present
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Ron McCarley: Building a successful combo program (or why even good band directors don’t get it right.)
    • Thursday, January 3 - 3:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Pete McGuinness: Jazz Vocal Improvisation - An Instrumentalist's Approach
    • Thursday, January 3 - 9:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Donald Meade & Dr. Trineice Robinson-Martin: Jazzically Speaking - Conversation with Jazz Griot Donald Meade
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • Russell Miller: Score Reduction - Maintaining The Integrity Of The Big Band Sound With Reduced Instrumentation
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:00 a.m. - Courtland
  • Allan Molnar & Stewart Smith: The ALIVE Project (Accessible Live Internet Video Education) “The Johnny Pacheco Latin Music and Jazz Festival at Lehman College”
    • Saturday, January 5 - 6:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Martha Mooke: The Power of Strings - Plugging in!
    • Friday, January 4 - 6:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • Dan Moretti: Interactive & Immersive Video Tools - The Future of Online Music Education
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Michael Philip Mossman: Get Your (Ensemble's) Groove On!
    • Friday, January 4 - 2:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Gary Motley: Making Jazz With the iPad
    • Thursday, January 3 - 2:00 p.m. - The Learning Center
  • Martin Mueller: Panel Discussion - From the Classroom to the Bandstand-Martin Mueller, moderator; John Clayton, Bob Mintzer, & Javon Jackson
    • Saturday, January 5 - 5:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • Kim Nazarian: Body, Breathe & Sound
    • Saturday, January 5 - 5:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Judy Niemack: Hear It and Sing It! Exploring the Blues"
    • Friday, January 4 - 6:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Martin Norgaard: Are notes consciously chosen during improvisation? - A study based on artist-level jazz improvisers’ descriptions of their thinking
    • Saturday, January 5 - 6:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Vincent De'Jon Parrette: Releasing the Artist Within
    • Saturday, January 5 - 2:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • David Pietro: How to Improve your Jazz Ensemble's Saxophone Section
    • Friday, January 4 - 1:00 p.m. - Courtland
  • Matthew Pivec: It’s Not Just Scales and Chords: Equipping Your Beginning Improvisers with Tools of Expression
    • Friday, January 4 - 9:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Mark Rapp: The Musical Mind - From Spirit to Song
    • Saturday, January 5 - 9:00 a.m. - Courtland
  • Robert Rawlins: How to Play from a Jazz Fake Book
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - The Learning Center
  • Monk Rowe Film Screening "Joe Williams/A Portrait in Song"
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:00 a.m. - The Learning Center
  • Jeff Rupert: Essential Jazz Band rehearsal and performance techniques. Assited by UCF Jazz Ensemble I
    • Thursday, January 3 - 3:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Paris Rutherford: New Music Reading Session Vocal Ensemble
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - New Voices
  • Ken Schaphorst: Birth of the Third Stream
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:30 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Cheryl Slay: Where's the Jazz in Music City
    • Saturday, January 5 - 9:00 a.m. - Dunwoody
  • Ray Smith: Groovin' Hard or Hardly Groovin'?
    • Thursday, January 3 - 9:00 a.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Ed Soph: Musical Drum Set Concepts: The Freedom to Listen, Complement, and Interact
    • Friday, January 4 - 1:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Dave Stamps: Do You Hear That? - Effective Teaching of Music Listening Skills
    • Friday, January 4 - 5:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Rick Stone: Chord Construction Workshop - Unlocking the Power of the Diminished 7th
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:00 a.m. - Courtland
  • Daniel Strange: Solo Jazz Piano: An in-depth discussion
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Richard Sussman & Michael Abene :Jazz Composition and Arranging In the Digital Age
    • Saturday, January 5 - 2:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall A
  • Tom Sykes: Reaching the virtual jazz audience: the opportunities of new networks and issues in engaging with online communities
    • Friday, January 4 - 5:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Mark Taylor: New Music Reading Session Instrumental: Big Band featuring the U.S. Army Blues
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - Inspirations
  • Mark Taylor: New Music Reading Session Instrumental: Small Group
    • Saturday, January 5 - 5:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall C-D
  • Richard Victor: Stress Free Travel With Jazz Bands
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:00 p.m. - Embassy Hall F
  • Kenny Wessel: Ornette's Music
    • Thursday, January 3 - 9:00 a.m. - Dunwoody
  • Matthew Wilson: Audience Decline: Is it Because Jazz Concerts Are Boring?
    • Thursday, January 3 - 3:00 p.m. - Dunwoody
  • Greg Yasinitsky: Writing for Developing Jazz Bands
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:00 p.m. - Courtland

JENerations Jazz Festival Participants:

Festival venue participants perform a 30 minute set and receive a 30 minute clinic by a well-known jazz artist and a special guest artist on site.

  • Alabama State University
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:30 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G 
  • American Music Program
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Bowling Green State University (OH) Jazz Singers
    • Saturday, January 5 - 4:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • Humber BSG Trio
    • Friday, January 4 - 5:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • CAFCA Music Ensemble
    • Friday, January 4 - 3:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Capital University Big Band
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:00 p.m. - Hanover C-E
  • Capital University conFUSION BAND
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:30 p.m. - Hanover F-G
  • Capital University Jazz Consort
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:00pm - Hanover F-G
  • Capital University Jazz Percussion Ensemble
    • Friday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • Capital University Vanguard Ensemble
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:30 a.m. - Hanover F-G
  • Chicago High School for the Arts (Chiarts) Honors Jazz Combo
    • Saturday, January 5 - 2:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • Emory University Saxophone Quartet
    • Friday, January 4 - 1:30 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • Folsom High School Jazz Band I
    • Saturday, January 5 - 1:30 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Folsom High School Jazz Band II
    • Friday, January 4 - 1:30 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Georgia Tech Jazz Ensemble I
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Grissom High School 'A' Jazz Ensemble
    • Thursday, January 3 - 3:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Grissom High School 'B' Jazz Ensemble
    • Thursday, January 3 - 12:00 a.m. - Hanover C-E
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts Jazz Combo I
    • Friday, January 4 - 3:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts Jazz Combo II
    • Friday, January 4 - 12:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • Hot House Screaming Kicks
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Harry D. Jacobs High School 'Superscript 7' Vocal Jazz Ensemble
    • Saturday, January 5 - 12:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • Northview Titan Strings
    • Friday, January 4 - 10:00 a.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Rialto Youth Jazz Orchestra (RYJO) Jazz Combo I
    • Thursday, January 3 - 10:30am - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Rock Bridge High School Jazz Ensemble
    • Thursday, January 3 - 1:30 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • Rock Bridge High School Impressions Combo
    • Saturday, January 5 - 10:00 a.m. - Hanover F-G
  • Rock Bridge High School Stolen Moments Combo
    • Thursday, January 3 - 9:00 a.m. - Hanover F-G
  • University of North Florida Studio Ensemble
    • Saturday, January 5:30 p.m. - Hanover Hall F-G
  • University of Dayton Jazz Ensemble
    • Friday, January 4 - 5:00 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • University of North Georgia Jazz Ensemble
    • Thursday, January 3 - 4:30 p.m. - Hanover Hall C-E
  • and more to come!

  Click here to review the list of 2013 Confirmed Exhibitors

  Click here to review the 2013 Conference Program